10.29.2016

Powerful Modesty

Hello again!

Today's post is a bit of a controversial and difficult topic, but I decided to post on it anyways. It's a harder one because I wouldn't say there's a "fine line" for it, but it's a super important topic. The topic for this post as you probably saw is modesty...:)






What Is Modesty?

Dicitonary.com defines it (the kind of modesty we're talking about) as "a regard for decency of behavior, speech, dress, etc"  So in other word's when we dress modestly we're having a regard for decency specifically in the area of clothes.



Is It Biblical?

Yes, it actually is biblical! =) 1 Timothy 2:9 says: 

"...I also want the women to dress modestly, with decency and propriety..." It clearly says for women to dress modestly as a way we can honor God and bring glory to Him. Also think about from the beginning...before Adam and Eve sinned they were naked and were not ashamed...after they sinned their nakedness became shameful. 
“Then the eyes of both of them were opened, and they knew that they were naked. And they sewed fig leaves together and made themselves loincloths.” 
What did God do? 
“And the Lord God made for Adam and for his wife garments of skins and clothed them.” 
---♥---
"It all started after sin entered the world. Notice that Adam and Eve grabbed some fig leaves and tried to cover themselves. What did God do? He killed an animal by the shedding of blood and clothed them with skins. Their fig leaves wouldn’t do. “Without the shedding of blood there is no remission’ [of sin].” (Hebrews 9:22)
“God was illustrating to Adam and Eve that there had to be payment for their sin. In covering them, He was showing them that there had to be death and bloodshed to take away their sin. The clothing of Adam and Eve is a picture of the Gospel.” – Ken Ham

Did you catch that last line? The clothing of Adam and Eve is a picture of the gospel.

Think about it. From the time that God killed the animal in the garden and covered Adam and Eve, clothing became a symbol of what Christ did for our sins. Christ had to shed His blood on the cross to clothe us in His righteousness and save us from an eternity in Hell.
Clothes are soooooo much bigger than “just being modest.” Clothes are a picture of the gospel! Clothing is a constant reminder of what Christ did for us and the price that He paid for our sin. Clothing is a representation of Christ shedding His blood to save us."
-Bethany Baird, Girl Defined - The Naked Truth About Why We Wear Clothes
---♥---

Where Do We Draw The Line?


This is where it gets hard, tricky, and difficult. No where in the Bible does God have a "fine line" for modesty. And so I think it does somewhat depend to what each person is convicted on. But I think there are some good, healthy guidelines. I think we should never just dress modestly for guys because God never commands that, but I think I would assume that that is one of the reasons He did command it. So maybe asking some guys in your life...what clothing makes it harder/easier for you to honor God? Talk to your mom if she has modesty values and listen to what she has to say. From what I know(this is what I've gathered from talking to my Mom who has talked to guys about it) is that very tight clothing can be very hard for guys. Also swooping necklines, "short shorts", bikinis, clothing that shows a lot of cleavage, etc. And so I would say I try to not wear super tight pants(you don't need to where baggy pants though...;), shorts that don't come too much above the knee, for swimming swim shorts and a t-shirt, as well as shirts that aren't terribly tight, shirts that don't show too much cleavage, etc. That's just what I feel though. :) Now you might be thinking..."Goodness, I'm going to have to wear "Grandma clothes" to be modest." ;) No. No way. Modesty does not need to be frumpy or baggy and you don't have to look like your Grandma. ;) So how? Well, I've found this video super helpful for me in catching a vision of how modesty can be fun, fashionable, and cute. I hope you catch the same vision through it! 



Modesty should be a joy and privilege! We get to honor God with our bodies and bring glory to Him. People will notice that we're not dressing like the world and wonder...why? I hope that you will take up this challenge and catch the vision for fun, fashionable, and God honoring modesty! 

But always remember...


An undivided heart says there is no sacrifice too great for the one who
gave everything for me.
-Leslie Ludy

10.22.2016

8 Impactful Songs

Happy Saturday!

Today I have a fairly short post just sharing 8 songs that have impacted my life. I think listening to uplifting and impacting songs that point us closer to Jesus is so important in our daily life and thought life. So I'm going to share 8 songs that I love and have impacted me! (they're not in any particular order:) Enjoy!



Thy Will by Harriet Scotts


Just Be Held by Casting Crowns 


Hungry by Jeremy Camp


Angel By Your Side by Francesca Battistelli 



Though You Slay Me by Shane and Shane  



Worn by Tenth Avenue North 


Wedding Day by Casting Crowns 


Even Here by Rachel Chan 

All of these are amazing and encouraging songs! I hope you listen to them and maybe find a new favorite. :) 

Which songs have you listened to before? Which ones are new? What are 3 songs that have impacted your life? I'd love to hear!!

10.18.2016

The Long Awaited Vlog

Hello and Happy Tuesday to all my readers! 

Did you read the title? :) I actually did the vlog! I have a few disclaimers to make though first...haha. The first one is I'm kind of a bit un-smiling (re-watching it I'm like "Wow. I didn't smile much;) and I usually smile a ton (everybody tells me that all time;) So just so you know I do smile more than I do in the vlog...lol. ;) And I also can read although I'm often stumbling over my words trying to read my messy handwriting with sunglasses on. Haha. Also I really, really did appreciate all your questions although I sound kind of tired in the video (which I was:) And another thing, my voice does sound a bit different than in real life. *shrugs* :) And my personality is slightly different and much more happy than in the video just so you know. :D But you catch a glimpse of me in certain parts, haha. :) Oh! And lastly it's 12 minutes and so you have no obligation to watch the whole thing. :) Oh, and I was slightly cut short, but that was fine. :) Anyway, here is the link---

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B34NXkI0qpRnZlBQa0x5ZFN4SXM

Anyway, I hope you enjoyed it and you can let me know what you thought of it and if I surprised you in my looks or personality in the comments! ;) Have a wonderful week!


10.15.2016

Are We Willing To LOVE?


I smiled as another shower of hearts and "I love you's" popped up in my girls group hangout. This was an often occurrence...millions of hearts and "Love you to the moon and back's". It was so fun to be in group of fun loving Christian girls! After I while though I got to thinking how often we throw the word "love" around. We're always saying "Love you" to siblings, friends, family. I have to say we sometimes carelessly throw it around. Now the girls in my group are truly are genuine, but how often are we not? I think we say it often without thinking of what it means. Think about 1 Corinthians. "Love is patient, love is kind..." Now think about what the word "love" really means. When we say it it's pretty much the same as saying-

I'm patient with you.

I'm kind to you.

I don't envy you.

I don't boast about myself with you.

I'm not proud around you. 

I don't dishonor you.

I'm not angry with you.

I don't keep a record of wrongs you've done to me.

Doesn't that challenge you? When I really thought about it I realized that love is a big commitment. It's not a word we should just carelessly throw around. Now, please don't get me wrong. We all make mistakes and we're not going to be perfect. I don't believe it's wrong to say you love someone even if you're not all the things 1 Corinthians 13 says. But that's the standard of love that we should try to live up to. I almost laughed when I thought of how "hypocritical" I sometimes am. Like I'll be angry and impatient with my little brother and the next moment saying "I Love you".

But now lets think of it the other way around...doesn't that mean that we can technically love someone without having a "fuzzy feeling" towards them. Our heart doesn't need to be warmed when we think of them...if we are patient, kind, not envious, not boastful, not proud, not dishonoring, not angry, and we don't keep a record of wrongs they've done...we can love someone who is hard to love. We can love even when it's hard. With a beautiful, amazing, sacrificial love. Just how Jesus loved us.

So I'm going to encourage you to take love seriously. It's a big commitment when we say that we love someone. We're not going to be perfect and we will make mistakes, but let's try to live up to God's standard of love.

10.08.2016

"Thy Will Be Done"

                                                                
          
                                                                              "Thy Will"

I’m so confused
I know I heard You loud and clear
So, I followed through
Somehow I ended up here
I don’t wanna think
I may never understand
That my broken heart is a part of Your plan
When I try to pray
All I’ve got is hurt and these four words

Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Thy will be done

I know You’re good
But this don’t feel good right now
And I know You think
Of things I could never think about
It’s hard to count it all joy
Distracted by the noise
Just trying to make sense
Of all Your promises
Sometimes I gotta stop
Remember that You’re God
And I am not
So

Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Like a child on my knees all that comes to me is
Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Thy will

I know You see me
I know You hear me, Lord
Your plans are for me
Goodness You have in store
I know You hear me
I know You see me, Lord
Your plans are for me
Goodness You have in store
So

Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Like a child on my knees all that comes to me is
Thy will be done
Thy will be done
Thy will be done

I know You see me
I know You hear me, Lord

------♥------

This is one of the most beautiful songs I've heard. The lyrics are so powerful. My favorite part of the song is when it says:

"Sometimes I gotta stop
  Remember that You’re God 
 And I am not"

How often do we forget that we're not God? His plans aren't our's, His ways aren't our's...and yet His plans are better. When I'm going through a difficult time and I start to question "Why, God?" this song has helped me so much just to be able to say "Thy Will Be Done". I hope you are encouraged to be able to do the same! If you would like to listen to this beautiful song you can do that here.

10.01.2016

The Pilgrims Wants: A Poem


The Pilgrim's Wants
(author unknown)

I want a sweet sense of Thy pardoning love,
That my manifold sins are forgiven;
That Christ as my Advocate, pleadeth above,
That my name is recorded in heaven.

I want every moment to feel
That thy Spirit resides in my heart--
That his power is present to cleanse and to heal,
And newness of life to impart.

I want--oh! I want to attain
Some likeness, my Saviour, to thee!
That longed for resemblance once more to regain,
Thy comeliness put upon me.

I want to be marked for thine own--
Thy seal on my forehead to wear;
To receive that new name on the mystic white stone
Which none but thyself can declare.

I want so in thee to abide
As to bring forth some fruit to thy praise;
The branch which thou prunest, though feeble and dried,
May languish, but never decays.

I want thine own hand to unbind
Each tie to terrestrial things,
Too tenderly cherished, too closely entwined,
Where my heart so tenaciously clings.

I want, by my aspects serene,
My actions and words, to declare
That my treasure is placed in a country unseen,
That my heart's best affections are there.

I want as a trav'ller to haste
Straight onward, nor pause on my way;
Nor forethought in anxious contrivance to waste
On the tent only pitched for a day.

I want--and this sums up my prayer--
To glorify thee till I die;
Then calmly, to yield up my soul to thy care,
And breath out in faith my last sigh.

------------------♥-----------------

When I first read this poem in the first Elsie Dinsmore book I knew it was one of my favorite's. And it still is! These beautiful words tell of the wants every pilgrim should have. I hope you are inspired on your pilgrimage! :)